Care Network (Blackburn with Darwen) Ltd. are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice explains what personal data and other information is collected by us through your contact with the service and how we will use or process that information.

Who collects the information:

Care Network is a ‘data controller’ and gathers and processes information about you as part of the delivery of its service to you.  Care Network is a registered charity that supports vulnerable adults living in Blackburn with Darwen by providing them with access to quality assured services and connecting residents to Care Network approved providers and to appropriate statutory, voluntary and community services who can offer you further support.

Data Protection Principles:

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal information and when gathering and using your information we will comply with the data protection principles as laid down in GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

What this Privacy Notice covers:

This privacy notice sets out the following:

  • the types of personal data we will collect from you
  • explains how and why we collect this information and what we will use it for
  • explains when, why and who we will share your personal data with
  • explains your rights and choices
This Privacy Notice applies to you if:
  • you have contacted us to enquire/gain access to any of our services. Contact can be by phone, email, in person at the Care Network Hub or via the Care Network website.
  • you have attended any of the group sessions that have taken place at the hub or had an appointment at the hub with one of our partner agencies
  • you are/have been supported through Transforming Lives, are a member of the Learning Disability Partnership Board, Autism Partnership Board or related sub-group or have accessed the hub for any other service.
  • you have enquired about/are/ or have been a volunteer for Care Network
  • you have contacted the service to enquire about becoming an approved provider on the Safe Trader Scheme.
What information we keep and hold:

We process personal data on customers, providers, staff, volunteers, suppliers and trustees of our organisation.  This is to allow us to provide the service to our customers and to be able to keep people up-to-date with our work and our plans.

When people contact the service, we need to collect and keep some basic information about you to be able to help you with the issue you have contacted us about. This will include some contact details (name, address, telephone number, email) and a record of what you have chosen to talk to us about. 

To determine if any further support is required we may also ask you for some additional information relating to your home environment, caring responsibilities and around your general health & wellbeing. This allows us to build up a full picture of the support that is required and to tailor the information we give to you and to ensure we put you in touch with/make the most appropriate referrals on your behalf.

Why we need this information:

Under Data Protection Law we must determine what legal basis we have for collecting and processing your personal information.  We have identified our legal basis for processing your data as ‘legitimate interest’ as the information we collect from you is the minimum amount of data we need in order to deliver the service you have requested. 

How we will contact you:

If we need to get back to you in response to your query we will contact you by phone or email. 

If you have agreed to receive a follow up call from us to provide us with feedback on your experience of the service, we will contact you by phone.

If you have agreed to receive one of our user surveys, or any correspondence from us (this could include our newsletter, marketing & promotional material, invitations to events/activities) we will send this to you by post or email.

When sending information either by post or email, we may target the information or campaign to go to people in specific areas of Blackburn with Darwen, based on your postcode.  This is to ensure you receive only relevant information about our work and our plans.

If you wish to change how we contact you:

All our materials, whether sent out by post, email or other method, will tell you how to stop receiving information from us.

You can stop receiving information from us at any time.  To do this, you can write to us, ring one of our customer team on 01254 507255 or email us at [email protected]

We will aim to fulfil all requests to stop sending information to you within 5 working days of you contacting us.

Who we will share your information with:

We will only share your information with people who need to have it to provide the service or support you have requested.  We may also share it with other statutory and voluntary agencies that we consider necessary to assist these agencies to support you in relation to all aspects of your health and wellbeing. This might be organisations/businesses we have identified as being able to provide you with the most appropriate support that will meet your needs such as our providers or Care Network Hub partners or other multi-agency teams.

We may also need to share some of your information with other parties such as volunteers, board members, funders, commissioners, professional advisers and other partner agencies including our website and database providers. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality.

If we have any safeguarding concerns as an organisation we are obliged to follow our safeguarding protocol.  This may include informing relevant statutory services including Blackburn with Darwen Safeguarding Vulnerable Adults Team or Safeguarding Children and Young Adults Team and/or the emergency services such as ambulance and/or police.

We will only share your information with those who it needs to be shared with and will never give your data away or sell it on to anyone.

Where information may be held:

Information may be held at our offices (including the Care Network Hub) and those of other partner agencies and agents as described above.  We will not transfer any of your information outside of the European Union.

How long we keep your information for:

We are required to keep some personal data, even after we have finished dealing with your request or after you have stopped being a supporter of our work.  This may include contact details, records of who we have spoken to on your behalf, any correspondence and an outline of the information/support we provided you with (including the referrals we made on your behalf).  This is to ensure that we have a record of what we undertook in the event of a complaint or legal claim. We will keep the information that we obtain about you for no longer than 3 years after you last used the service.

All data will be securely stored on an encrypted database, with limited access for staff. It will not be accessed except in response to a query about our actions in the case. No decisions will be made about you based on this data and you will not suffer any detriment or harm by having it stored on our secure systems.

At the end of the three years, we will remove the data from our database and destroy all paper records so that all personal details about you are removed.

We keep an overall summary of the number of people who contact us, and the types of issues people contact us about. This is aggregated data, and it is not possible to identify individual cases or people from that data.

The collection of this information will benefit clients by:

  • allowing us to identify important issues that are affecting local residents in Blackburn with Darwen
  • helping us to design services and projects to address need
  • focusing our campaigning and public engagement
  • ensuring we train our staff and volunteers in the areas that matter
  • tailoring our resources to the issues that matter most to our clients
Keeping your personal information secure:

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way.  We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it.  Those processing your information will only do so in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We adhere to Information Governance which is a legal framework governing the use of personal information and have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach.  We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Seeing the information, we hold about you:

You can ask to see a copy of all the information we hold about you. To do this, you can write to us, email us at [email protected], or ring us and talk to one of our helpdesk team.

If you want to complain about how we collect, store or use your data:

You can contact us if you have any complaints about how we have collected, used or stored your personal data. You can write to us, email us on [email protected], or ring and talk to one of our helpdesk team. 

They will put you in touch with a member of the senior management team, who will oversee your complaint.

If we are not able to resolve your query or concern you raise about our use of your information you can contact the Information Commissioner at: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113 for further information about your rights and how to make a formal complaint.

Use of website:

We collect personal information from you when you carry out the following activity on our website:

  • complete a referral form
  • when you sign up to receive our monthly newsletter
  • if you make an event enquiry
  • make a donation
  • complete our feedback form 

We may use your personal information to:

  • administer our website and business
  • personalise our website for you
  • enable your use of the services available on our website
  • send you email notifications that you have specifically requested
  • send you our newsletter, if you have requested it (you can inform us at any time if you no longer want to receive the newsletter)
  • send you marketing communications which we think may be of interest to you. (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications)
  • provide third parties with statistical information about our users (but those third parties will not be able to identify any individual user from that information)
  • deal with enquiries, compliments and complaints made by you relating to our website.
  • keep our website secure and prevent fraud; and verify compliance with the terms and conditions governing the use of our website

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We will not, without your express consent, supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party's direct marketing.

Our website uses cookies.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies you, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies.  We use cookies to:

  • recognise your computer when you use it to visit our website and to track your navigation of the website
  • to improve the security of our website
  • to facilitate the use of the websites search engine

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. If you block cookies, you may not be able to use all features on our website.

Our website includes hyperlinks to, and details of, third party websites. We have no control over, and are not responsible for, the privacy policies and practices of third parties.

Electronic Newsletter:

By signing up to our newsletter you consent to receiving the latest news and updates from Care Network.

To receive our newsletter, we only ask for your first name, surname and email address. This data is collected and stored in the password protected corporate area of our company website and on our secure server where only the staff who need to see and work with this data have access to it. 

We use MailChimp as our email marketing platform.  Once you have signed up for our newsletter, we will continue to send it to you unless you tell us you no longer want to receive it. You can unsubscribe from receiving our newsletter at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of each publication of the newsletter we send you. Once you unsubscribe we will remove your details from the distribution list.

Mailchimp is the world’s largest online marketing platform with over 14 million users worldwide and as such has very strict data management procedures in place.

What does MailChimp do with my data:

Care Network uploads what is called a ‘distribution list’ into MailChimp to send emails.  The distribution list contains your first name, surname and email address. MailChimp have access to this data. The distribution list is stored on a secure MailChimp server. MailChimp do not under any circumstances, sell these distribution lists. Only authorised MailChimp employees have access to view this list.  

To view MailChimp’s Privacy Notice in full, click here.

Donating Money Online:

To process payments on our website we use two payment providers; Stripe allows us to take one off payments; GoCardless allows us to take recurring payments via direct debit.

It is important to note that Care Network does not see or store your card or financial information, as these are processed via the third-party payment provider.

To view Stripe’s Privacy Notice, click here

To view GoCardless Policy Notice, click here